Privacy Policy

- ArtNaturals Australia's commitment to maintaining your privacy

ArtNaturals Australia's Privacy Statement has been created because we value our users and recognise their right to keep personal information private. This statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for all sites managed by ArtNaturals Australia.

 

- Collecting information on ArtNaturals Australia visitors

ArtNaturals Australia collects information on our site visitors collectively including which sections of the site are most frequently visited, how often and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-personal information. ArtNaturals Australia utilises this information to improve and enhance our services by monitoring the areas on the site which are most popular to you. This aggregated information may be shared with ArtNaturals Australia partners to provide them with an overview of how ArtNaturals Australia visitors use the site. This is done for the purposes of providing you with the best online career management services.

 

- IP Addresses

ArtNaturals Australia web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services, and to monitor legitimate use of our site.

 

- Cookies & Applets

ArtNaturals Australia uses cookies to provide you with a better experience. These cookies and applets allow you to use specific services to remember who you are for Auto-Login, should you choose this option and to remember your last search criteria. Users who do not wish to receive cookies can instruct their web browsers to refuse them. However, doing so will prevent access to some areas of the site and limit your use of some of the ArtNaturals Australia services.

 

- Third Party Measurement

In order to better understand our users, ArtNaturals Australia utilises a third party measurement company, Nielsen//NetRatings to assess site traffic. A tracking code is used to collect the following information on the usage of the ArtNaturals Australia site:

  • The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on ArtNaturals Australia;

  • The number of unique visitors to ArtNaturals Australia and;

  • How long these unique visitors (on average) spend on ArtNaturals Australia when they do visit

 

- Common entry and exit points into ArtNaturals Australia

This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to ArtNaturals Australia to assist in analysing the usage of the site. This data is also accessible by media organisations and research companies, for the purpose of conducting industry comparisons with other Internet websites.

 

- Collecting information on ArtNaturals Australia Registered 'My Account' Members

As part of registering with ArtNaturals Australia, we collect personal information about you in order for you to take full advantage of ArtNaturals Australia's services. To do this it may be necessary for you to provide additional information to ArtNaturals Australia as detailed below.

 

- ArtNaturals Australia reserves the right to disable or delete a Profile at their sole discretion

ArtNaturals Australia may also retain this information in order to customise the service we provide to you. For example, ArtNaturals Australia may use this information to help create an ArtNaturals Australia Profile that you may choose to use in the future. We will not however activate this (or any other service) or disclose this information to any third party without your express consent.

Additionally, you have the right to request your personal information direct from Advertisers on ArtNaturals Australia.

 

- Email communications from ArtNaturals Australia

ArtNaturals Australia also provides you with selected information about jobs at ArtNaturals Australia and career-related topics in our email newsletter ArtNaturals Australia News Update. This free service is sent to registered users and provides the option of opting out of receiving these by changing your preferences in 'My Account'. ArtNaturals Australia may also make you aware of additional products and services which form part of your relationship with ArtNaturals Australia.

 

- Storage & Security of Personal Information

ArtNaturals Australia takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system. ArtNaturals Australia allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the ArtNaturals Australia site. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security.

 

- Access to Your Information

ArtNaturals Australia does not collect information that identifies you personally. If however, you become an ArtNaturals Australia registered user, you are able to change, update or delete your registered profile at any time by logging in to My Account. You can also request your personal information directly from Advertisers who you have applied to on the site.

 

- ArtNaturals Australia Partners & Advertisers

ArtNaturals Australia provides links and passes online application to third party sites. The use of your information by these third party sites is not within the control of ArtNaturals Australia and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these companies.

 

- Data Transfers

Sometimes, we transfer information to 3rd party contractors including persons outside Australia (e.g. a contractor located in the USA who provides us with services). By giving us your personal information, you consent to such disclosures. In addition, where we transfer information to persons outside Australia we believe that the recipients of such information are subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the National Privacy Principles.

 

- Feedback

ArtNaturals Australia welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the site. ArtNaturals Australia stores feedback that users send to us. This feedback will be used to administer and refine the service and may be shared with ArtNaturals Australia partners either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed.

 

- Privacy & Site Changes

From time to time, ArtNaturals Australia may review and update its privacy statement. Revised versions will be updated on the website.

 

- Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with ArtNaturals Australia, you can contact us in the following ways:

Email:   info@artnaturals.com.au


Phone:  02 9889 5511


Post:     PO Box 50 LINDFIELD NSW 2070

 

- More Information About Privacy

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with ArtNaturals Australia, you can contact us through the email address and phone number listed above.

Contact Us